Hong Kong FinTech Week | Privacy Policy
ENG 中文

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

InvestHK & Finnovasia are committed to ensuring that all personal data provided under various applications and notifications are handled in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.


Personal data collected and held

 

In order to provide a better service to you, we may collect information when you attend our functions, use our services, register with us or communicate with us. The typical types of information held by InvestHK & Finnovasia are basic contact details (such as name, job title, company name, address, email, telephone and fax numbers), a record of our contact with you and your areas of interest e.g. sectors, events, publications etc.

 

Purposes of collecting and keeping personal data

 

The main purposes for which personal data are kept and used by InvestHK & Finnovasia include:

  • To provide services or information to facilitate companies to set up or expand their business operation in Hong Kong

  • To mail communications, publications, invitations and such like as you may select, request or as we may consider to be relevant to you

  • To measure the success of specific campaigns and for general market research; and for registration for events.

 

InvestHK & Finnovasia may conduct direct marketing via fax, email, direct mail, telephone and other means of communication whether now or hereafter know, or send e-newsletters to you. You may choose not to receive promotional materials, by simply telling us (see below for contact details), and we will cease to do so, without charge. If applicable law required that we receive your explicit consent before we send you certain types of marketing communications, we will only send you those types of communications after receiving your explicit consent.

 
Privacy of personal data

 

Our website uses cookies to help us gauge what information is most useful to which users and such like. Cookies, however, keep the identity of our individual website users anonymous.

 

The data collected will be kept confidential. InvestHK & Finnovasia will not divulge or sell personal details to external parties for their own purpose. InvestHK & Finnovasia may however provide contact information to:

 

  • Agents, contractors and personnel who provide services to InvestHK & Finnovasia (for example, to those agencies engaged by InvestHK & Finnovasia to administer the distribution of materials); and companies and clients of InvestHK & Finnovasia requiring information of service providers.

 

Security and retention of personal data

 

Only authorised people have access to, custody of and the means of using personal data InvestHK & Finnovasia collects. InvestHK & Finnovasia promotes a privacy-aware culture that respects and is sensitive to the rights of its external contacts.
 

Data captured on-line or via InvestHK & Finnovasia website are retained on server of InvestHK & Finnovasia. Storage on InvestHK & Finnovasia server is protected in accordance with the requirements of the Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region which protect against unauthorised or accidental access, processing, erasure or other use.

InvestHK & Finnovasia retains personal data so long as the data are still required for the purposes mentioned above.

 

Access to and correction of personal data

 

An individual may request access to his personal data held by InvestHK & Finnovasia pursuant to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. A charge may be imposed to cover the cost of photocopying personal data at the rate as approved by the Secretary for Financial Services and the Treasury. In addition, an individual may also request for correction of his personal data held by InvestHK & Finnovasia if he considers the data are inaccurate.

 

Under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right:

  • to check whether we hold personal data about you and to access such data

  • to require us to correct inaccurate data

  • to ascertain our policies and practices in relation to personal data and the kind of personal held by us.

 

If you are in an EU Member State, subject to certain limitation and/or restrictions, you have the right under the data protection laws in the EU:

  • to request access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data

  • to obtain restriction of processing or to object to processing of your personal data

  • to the right to data portability


Individuals in the EU also have the right to lodge a complaint about the processing of their personal data with their local data protection authority. 

 

Please contact the following for request relating to access and correction of your personal data:

 

Finnovasia Limited

3/F, 154 Voeux Road Central,

Central,

Hong Kong

Tel No.: (852) 2526 9133

hk@finnovasia.com

 

Copyright Notice & Disclaimer

 

      Copyright

 

  1. By accessing InvestHK & Finnovasia website (www.fintechweek.hk) or any of its webpages, you unconditionally agree to the terms of this Copyright Notice and as they may be modified and/or supplemented from time to time by InvestHK & Finnovasia without prior notice to you. Please check this webpage regularly for any modifications and/or supplements which may be made.

  2. Unless otherwise indicated, the contents found on www.fintechweek.hk are subject to copyright owned by InvestHK & Finnovasia.

  3. Prior written consent of InvestHK & Finnovasia is required if you intend to reproduce, distribute or otherwise use any non-text contents (including but not limited to photographs, graphics, drawings, diagrams, audio files and video files) found on www.fintechweek.hk in any way or for any purpose. Such requests for consent shall be addressed to via email at hk@finnovasia.com.

  4. Where third party copyright is involved in the non-text contents found on InvestHK & Finnovasia website, authorisation or permission to reproduce or distribute or otherwise use any such non-text contents must be obtained from the copyright owners concerned.

  5. If you intend to reproduce, distribute or otherwise use any contents on any linked websites, you shall obtain all necessary authorisation or permission from the copyright owners concerned.

    Disclaimer

     

  6. Unless provided otherwise in this Disclaimer, the information on InvestHK & Finnovasia website is provided to you on an “AS IS” basis without any express or implied warranty of any kind and is provided for a general, indicative purpose only. In particular, InvestHK & Finnovasia does not make any express or implied warranty as to the accuracy, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement, reliability, security, timeliness or freedom from computer virus in relation to such contents. InvestHK & Finnovasia will not be liable for any errors in, omissions from, or misstatements or misrepresentations (whether express or implied) concerning any such information, and will not have or accept any liability, obligation or responsibility whatsoever for any loss, destruction or damage (including without limitation consequential loss, destruction or damage) however arising from or in respect of any use or misuse of or reliance on the information delivered on or inability to use our website.

  7. InvestHK & Finnovasia website may contain materials contributed by third parties. To facilitate access to information provided by or via third parties, InvestHK & Finnovasia may provide or assist in providing links to external websites through its webpages. InvestHK & Finnovasia states that it has not approved or endorsed the materials contributed by third parties on www.fintechweek.hk or any external websites linked to this site. The provision of any such materials or links to external websites shall not constitute any form of co-operation or affiliation with InvestHK & Finnovasia of any such third parties or external websites. Provision of, or assistance in providing, materials contributed by third parties on InvestHK & Finnovasia website or links to external websites gives rise to no statement, representation or warranty, express or implied, that InvestHK & Finnovasia agrees or does not disagree with the contents of any such materials or external websites and InvestHK & Finnovasia will not have or accept any liability, obligation or responsibility whatsoever for any loss, destruction or damage (including without limitation consequential loss, destruction or damage) however arising from or in respect of any use or misuse of or reliance on the contents of any such materials or external websites delivered on or via InvestHK & Finnovasia website or inability to use any of them.

  8. InvestHK & Finnovasia are not responsible for any loss or damage whatsoever arising out of or in connection with any information on www.fintechweek.hk. InvestHK & Finnovasia reserves the right to omit, suspend or edit all information compiled by InvestHK & Finnovasia on www.fintechweek.hk at any time in its sole discretion without giving any reason or prior notice. You are responsible for making your own assessment of all information contained on the website and shall verify such information by making reference, for example, to original publications and obtaining independent advice before acting upon it.

  9. InvestHK & Finnovasia has included links to external websites and success stories (or case studies) to help users better understand Hong Kong. InvestHK’s & Finnovasia’s inclusion of such links and content does not imply any endorsement of any material on linked sites or recommendation of that company or provider over another.

  10. By accessing www.fintechweek.hk or any of its webpages, you unconditionally agree to the terms of this Disclaimer and as they may be modified and/or supplemented from time to time by InvestHK & Finnovasia without prior notice to you. Please check this webpage regularly for any modifications and/or supplements which may be made.

Privacy Policy